Senior Leadership Team

Dr Felicia Kirk (Headmistress) BA (University of Maryland), MA (Brown University), PhD (Brown University)
Mrs Diana Harrison (Senior Deputy Head), MA (Cantab), PGCE (Bristol), CPP (Roehampton)
Mr Danny Boswell (Bursar) BEd (Cantab), Fellow of Institute of Leadership & Management
Mr Michael Smyth (Deputy Head Academic) BSc (Newcastle), PGCE (Cantab), MSc (Oxon)
Mrs Sophie Toland (Deputy Head Pastoral) MA (Cantab,) PGCE (Brunel), CPP (Roehampton)
Mrs Cari Depla (Director of External Relations) MA (St Andrews)

Wider Senior Leadership Team (above plus)

Mrs Claire Bolton (Head of Community Outreach) BA (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield)
Ms Laura Holloway (Director of Sixth Form, Higher Education & Professional Guidance) MA (Oxon),
MA (Oxford Brookes)
Mr Giles Mason (Director of Sitewide IT) BSc, MSc (Manchester), PGCE (Exeter)
Mrs Lucy Weeden (Co-opted, Academic) MA (Surrey), BA (Oxon)

DEPARTMENTS

ART

  • Mrs Kimberley Appleyard Pallot (Director of Art) BA (Bath Spa), PGCE (UWE)
  • Mrs Annabel Owen BA (UWE), PGCE (Middlesex)
  • Mrs Rachel Bullimore (Art Technician) BA (Brighton) - 3D Design Crafts

CLASSICS

  • Mrs Lucy Weeden (Head of Department) MA (Surrey), BA (Oxon)
  • Miss Louise Cavanagh BA (Royal Holloway), PGCE (Buckingham)
  • Mrs Sharon Durant BA (Oxon/Open University), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Ms Laura Holloway MA (Oxon), MA (Oxford Brookes)

COMPUTER SCIENCE

  • Mr Hugo Lopez (Head of Department) BA (Oviedo), MSc (Bath), PGCE (UWE)
  • Dr Stephen Drape (Academic Data Manager) MA, MSc, DPhil (Oxon), PGCE (Hull)
  • Mr Giles Mason BSc, MSc (Manchester), PGCE (Exeter)

CRITICAL THINKING AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES

  • Revd Marc Thomas (Head of Department) BA (UCW Swansea), PGCE (UCW Aberystwyth)
  • Revd Jonathan Beach BSc (Essex), BA (Bristol), MTh (Cardiff)
  • Miss Sophia Chichester BA (Oak Hill College)
  • Mr Andrew Colquhoun BA (Exeter), MA (Exeter), PGCE (Brighton)
  • Mrs Karen Paddock - Absence Cover

DRAMA AND THEATRE STUDIES

  • Mr Duncan Ellis (Director of Drama) BA (York), MA (Goldsmiths), PGCE
  • Miss Robyn Caldwell (Graduate Assistant Performing Arts)
  • Miss Holly Darling BA (Reading) 
  • Mrs Annabel Chater (RADA)
  • Mrs Rebecca Cochran-Patrick (RADA and LAMDA)
  • Mrs Natasha Gray (LAMDA)
  • Mrs Frederica Underwood (LAMDA Co-ordinator)

ECONOMICS

  • Mr Mark Cleaver (Head of Department) BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Bath)
  • Mr Farzad Bhatti BSc (Nottingham), PGCE (Reading)

ENGLISH

  • Mrs Rebekah Lord (Head of English) MSc (Oxon), BA (Bath Spa), PGCE (Bromley Collegiate/University of Worcester)
  • Mrs Katie Barrett-Jolley MA (St Mary's Twickenham), BA (Southampton), PGCE (Roehampton)
  • Miss Julie Grant BA (York), PGCE (York), MRes (York)
  • Mrs Debbie McMahon BA (Liverpool), PGCE (Manchester)
  • Mrs Fiona Muir BA (Royal Holloway), MA (King's College, London), PGCE (Oxon)
  • Mrs Sophie Toland MA (Cantab,) PGCE (Brunel), CPP (Roehampton)
  • Dr Penelope Wickson MA (Bristol), BA, MPhil, PhD (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich)

GEOGRAPHY

  • Mr Daniel Curran (Head of Department) BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (Cantab)
  • Ms Emma Mathias-Williams BSc (University of Liverpool), PGCE (University of Bath), MA (Institute of Education UCL)
  • Mrs Sarah Tanner BA (Cardiff), PGCE (Exeter)

HISTORY AND POLITICS

  • Mrs Samantha Handy (Head of Department) MA (Oxon), PGCE (Bristol) - Maternity Leave
  • Mr Adrian Stoten BA (Sheffield), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mr Andrew Morris BA (UCL), PGCE (SCITT)
  • Mrs Ali Visser BA (Southampton), PGCE (Leeds), CPP (Roehampton)

HISTORY OF ART

  • Dr Penelope Wickson (Head of Department) MA (Bristol), BA, MPhil, PhD (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich)

MATHEMATICS

  • Dr Sarah Kewley (Head of Department) PhD (Bristol), BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (UWE)
  • Mr Farzad Bhatti BSc (Nottingham), PGCE (Reading)
  • Mr Stephen Douglas BSc (Bath University), PCGE (Bath University)
  • Dr Stephen Drape (Academic Data Manager) MA, MSc, DPhil (Oxon), PGCE (Hull)
  • Mr Matthew Rose BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Oxford Brookes)
  • Mrs Ruth Thomas BSc (Swansea), PGCE (UCW Aberystwyth)

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

  • Ms Magali Guillaume (Head of Department) MA (Université Francois Rabelais), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Mrs Bianca Alberelli (Italian)
  • Mrs Claire Bolton (French and Spanish) BA (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield)
  • Ms Melanie Davies (German) BA (University of Portsmouth), PGCE (Open University)
  • Mrs Annika Falconer (Head of German) BA (Universität Münster), GTP (Mid Somerset Consortium)
  • Mrs Christina Mitchell (Head of Mandarin) MA (Bath), BA (Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan)
  • Miss Cécile Rinjonneau (French) BA (Aix-Marseille Université), MA (Aix-Marseille Université), PGCE (Goldsmiths University of London)
  • Mrs Alison Villalobos Ruiz (Spanish) BA (Portsmouth), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mrs Idoia Urquidi Oset (Spanish Assistant)
  • Mrs Valerie Scott-Ashe (French Assistant) Licence (France), PGCE (Canterbury)
  • Mrs Sherry Husband (Chinese Language Assistant), (Niangbo University), Diploma (Brockenhurst College)

MUSIC

Academic and Full Time Staff

  • Miss Marie-Claire Arthur (Director of Music) BA (Hons), MA, PGDIP (ADVANCED), PGCE
  • Dr Daisy Gibbs (Head of Academic Music) PhD (Newcastle) MA (Oxon) PGCE (Buckingham)
  • Mrs Rachel Allard (Singing) Dip RAM, LRAM, GBSM, ABSM
  • Mrs Bethan Dudley Fryar (Director of Vocal Studies) BA (Birmingham), LRAM, ARAM, Dip RAM
  • Mr Dominic Joyce (Resident Organist, Piano) BMus (Hons)
  • Mrs Sarah Loveridge (Head of Strings) PGDip, BMus, Dip ABRSM
  • Ms Jemima Palfreyman (Piano) BMus, RNCM, LRSM, dipABRSM
  • Miss Sarah Wilby (Teacher of Music) BA, PGCE (Oxon)
  • Mrs Jo Black (Music Administrator)

Visiting Specialist Music Teachers

  • Mr James Allard (Percussion) GBSM, ABSM
  • Mr Craig Bissex (Singing) BA (Hons)
  • Miss Jenny Broome (Harp) MA (Cantab)
  • Mrs Jennifer Cannon (Flute) BA, ABSM, ALCM
  • Mrs Diane Charlesworth-Herbert (Singing, Piano) AGSM, FISM
  • Mr Allen Cheshire (Brass) BA, Ad. Dip WCMD
  • Miss Alice Cubbin (Clarinet, Saxophone) BMus, MISM
  • Mrs Kate Elphick (Cello, Double Bass, Violin) Dip TCL
  • Mrs Amanda Hodder (Piano) GGSM, PGCE
  • Mrs Sian McInally (Violin, Viola) AGSM
  • Mr Simon Parker (Clarinet, Saxophone) MA, ALCM, LLCM
  • Mr Steve Weeks (Drums) drumtech Dip
  • Mrs Angela Williams (Bassoon, Oboe, Recorder) GRSM, LRAM
  • Mr Mark Witney (Guitar)

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

  • Mr Tim Waldron (Head of Department) MA (Leeds), BA (Durham), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mrs Sarah Tanner BA (Cardiff), PGCE (Exeter)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

  • Mr Nick John (Executive Director of Sport) BA (Loughborough)
  • Mr David Abini (Head of Lacrosse)
  • Mr Jonathan Hayes (Head of Tennis Academy)
  • Miss Sorcha Brivio-Stone BSc (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE (Buckingham)
  • Mrs Natalie Baldwin BEd (Sheffield)
  • Miss Elizabeth Pollitt BSc (Gloucestershire), PGCE (Buckingham)
  • Miss Lucy Setterington BA (York St John), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Mrs Elizabeth Thompson BAQTS (Surrey)
  • Miss Helen Turley BA (Chichester), PGCE (Chichester)
  • Miss Kerry Emms (Equestrian Co-ordinator)
  • Mrs Nikki Harris (Swimming Coach)
  • Mrs Lucy Long (Sports Administrator)

St Mary's Calne Tennis Academy (SMCTA)

  • Mr Jonathan Hayes (Head of Tennis Academy)
  • Mr Cliff Gray (Professional Tennis Coach)
  • Mrs Dawn Riley (Head of 11-and Under Tennis)
  • Mr Mike Wright (Professional Tennis Coach)

SCIENCE

  • Mr Joe Wood (Head of Science) BSc (Royal Holloway), PGCSEL (National Science Learning Centre, York) PGCE (St Mary's Twickenham), MRSB

Biology

  • Mr Ashley Hilton (Head of Biology) BSc (Leicester), GTP (Derby)
  • Mrs Vicky Firth BSc (Exeter) PGCE (Cardiff Met)
  • Mr Michael Smyth BSc (Newcastle), PGCE (Cambridge), MSc (Oxon)

Chemistry

  • Mrs Carol Wilson (Head of Chemistry) BSc (University of York), PGCE (University of York)
  • Dr Stan Fowler BSc (Dunelm), PhD (Dunelm), QTS, CSci, CChem, CSciTeach, MRSC, FRSA
  • Miss Sharon Skelhorn BSc (Keele University), PGCE (University of Gloucestershire)

Physics

  • Mr Nicolas Allott BSc (Imperial College), PGCE (Oxon)
  • Mrs Diana Harrison MA (Cantab), PGCE (Bristol), CPP (Roehampton)
  • Mr Tony McMahon BSc (Open University), Dip T (QUT), MInstP

Psychology

  • Mrs Ellie Waldron (Head of Department) BSc (Cardiff) PGCE (Bath)

Science Technicians

  • Miss Jessica Rosier (Head Technician)
  • Mr Joseph Cobb (Science Technician)
  • Miss Anna Cooper (Biology Technician)

ACADEMIC SUPPORT STAFF

LEARNING SUPPORT and EAL

  • Mrs Sarah Lindsay (Head of Department) BA (Open) Dip SpLD (Hornsby), PATOSS AAA
  • Mrs Karen Blake BEd (Bristol), MA (Bath)
  • Ms Felicia Davies BA (Lancaster), PGCE (Durham), PG Dip (Oxford Brookes)
  • Mrs Emma Douglas BSc (Bath), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Mrs Julia Pike BSc (Bath), PGCE (Bath)

LIBRARY

  • Dr Penelope James (Librarian) BSc (Nottingham), MSc (Southampton), PhD (Bath)
  • Mrs Nicki Carnochan (Assistant Librarian) BSc (York), MSc (Aston Business School)

DIRECTOR OF SIXTH FORM, HIGHER EDUCATION & PROFESSIONAL GUIDANCE

  • Ms Laura Holloway MA (Oxon), MA (Oxford Brookes)

OXBRIDGE COORDINATOR

  • Ms Laura Holloway MA (Oxon), MA (Oxford Brookes)

SCHOLARSHIP COORDINATOR

  • Mr Mark Cleaver BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Bath)

EXAMINATIONS OFFICER

  • Mrs Megan Davis BSc (Kingston University, London)

EPQ COORDINATOR

  • Mr Andrew Colquhoun

DUKE OF EDINBURGH COORDINATOR

  • Mrs Eloise MacLean

HEAD OF EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

  • Mrs Natalie Baldwin BEd (Sheffield)

HEAD OF OUTDOOR EDUCATION

  • Mrs Elizabeth Thompson BAQTS (Surrey)

HOUSE STAFF AND PASTORAL CARE

  • Mrs Sophie Toland (Deputy Head Pastoral)

HELEN WRIGHT HOUSE

  • Mrs Vicky Firth (Housemistress) BSc (Exeter) PGCE (Cardiff Met)
  • Miss Sorcha Brivio-Stone (Deputy Housemistress) BSc (Sheffield Hallam) PGCE (University of Buckingham)
  • Mrs Dawn Patterson (Assistant Houseparent)

FLORENCE DYAS

  • Mrs Debbie McMahon (Housemistress) BA (Liverpool), PGCE (Manchester)
  • Miss Sophia Chichester (Deputy Housemistress) BA (Oak Hill College)
  • Mrs Carol Tait (Day Housemistress)

GIBBINS

  • Miss Kelly Malan (Acting Housemistress)
  • Ms Debi James (Day Housemistress)
  • Miss Robyn Caldwell (Deputy Housemistress)

JOYCE WALTERS

  • Mrs Ali Visser (Housemistress) BA (Southampton), PGCE (Leeds), CPP (Roehampton)
  • Miss Lucy Setterington (Deputy Housemistress)
  • Mrs Sally Thorneloe (Day Housemistress)
  • Mrs Rosie Smedley (Day Housemistress)

ST CECILIA'S

  • Mrs Kirsty Tod (Housemistress) BA (London), PGCE (Surrey)
  • Mr Tim Waldron (Deputy Housemaster) MA (Leeds), BA (Durham), PGCE (Bristol) 
  • Miss Bec Halpin (Assistant Houseparent)

ST PRISCA'S

  • Miss Louise Cavanagh (Housemistress) BA (Royal Holloway), PGCE (Buckingham)
  • Miss Helen Turley (Deputy Housemistress) BA (Chichester), PGCE (Chichester)
  • Mrs Alison Carter (Day Housemistress)

SCHOOL HOUSE

  • Mrs Fiona Muir (Housemistress) BA (Royal Holloway), MA (King's College, London), PGCE (Oxon)
  • Ms Jemima Palfreyman (Deputy Housemistress) BMus, RNCM, LRSM, dipABRSM
  • Mrs Chris Hayes (Day Housemistress)

PASTORAL ASSISTANTS

  • Mrs Tina Field
  • Miss Rebecca Halpin
  • Mrs Rita Hulme
  • Mrs Fiona Jarman
  • Mrs Daphne Mant
  • Mrs Margaret Marles

HEALTH CENTRE

  • Ms Sophie Sawyer (Lead Nurse - Maternity Leave) RMN
  • Mr Nate Kelly (School Nurse & Acting Lead Nurse - Maternity Cover) RGN
  • Mrs Jennifer Boorman (Bank Paramedic) 
  • Mrs Leslea Caffel (School Nurse) RGN
  • Mrs Josephine Clarke (Health Care Assistant) 
  • Mrs Zoe McCarthy (Administrator)
  • Mrs Colette Newey (School Nurse - Maternity Cover) RGN
  • Mrs Deborah Parkinson (Bank Nurse) RGN and Registered Midwife

CHAPLAIN

  • Reverend Jonathan Beach BSc (Essex) BA (Bristol) MTh (Cardiff)

HEADS OF COMPANY

  • Edmund Rich - Mr Benn Griffin
  • Grosstete - Mrs Claire Bolton
  • Moberly - Mrs Natalie Baldwin
  • Osmund - Miss Cécile Rinjonneau 
  • Poore - Mr Hugo Lopez

SUPPORT TEAMS

HEADMISTRESS’S OFFICE

  • Mrs Annie Vodicka (PA to Headmistress)

SCHOOL OFFICE

  • Mrs Hilary Bampton (Office Manager)
  • Miss Natalie Burchell (Receptionist)
  • Mrs Emma Makepeace (Receptionist)

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT

  • Mr James Steer (Head of Management Information Systems)
  • Mrs Karen Turner (Admin Assistant to Senior Staff)
  • Mrs Lucy Wright (Safeguarding Administrator) BSc (Royal Agricultural College)

ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING

  • Mrs Stephanie Bryan (Marketing & Communications Manager) BA (Royal Holloway), PGDipM (Sunderland)
  • Mrs Sally Dickens (Registrar)
  • Ms Kristy Jones (Publication & Events Manager) BCom (Curtin, WA)
  • Miss Isabella Depla (Graphic Design & Digital Marketing Assistant)
  • Mrs Emma Smith (Deputy Registrar)
  • Mrs Clare Young (Admissions Administrator)

DEVELOPMENT & ALUMNAE RELATIONS

  • Mrs Cari Depla (Director of External Relations) MA (St Andrews)
  • Mrs Gill Cooper (Development & Fundraising Event Coordinator) BSc (Surrey), DipM
  • Mrs Caroline Wrench (Alumnae Relations' Manager)

HUMAN RESOURCES

  • Ms Alex Stroud (Human Resources Manager)

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CO-ORDINATOR

  • Mrs Cari Depla

SCHOOL LOGISTICS MANAGER / GUARDIANSHIP CO-ORDINATOR

  • Mrs Deb German

SCHOOL SHOP

  • Mrs Phillipa Hatlapa (School Shop Manager)
  • Mrs Sophie Gaselee (School Shop Assistant)

BURSARY & SUPPORT STAFF

  • Mr Danny Boswell (Bursar) BEd (Cantab) Fellow of Institute of Leadership & Management
  • Mrs Gaynor Brittain (Senior Finance Clerk)
  • Mrs Danielle Deloughery (Accounts Clerk)
  • Mrs Clare Oatley (Bursary Administrator)
  • Miss Tracey Sumsion (Payroll & Pensions Officer)

CATERING MANAGEMENT

  • Mrs Linda Thomas (Catering Manager)

COMPUTER SERVICES DEPARTMENT

  • Mr David Page (Network Manager) BSc (Reading)
  • Mr Will Butcher (Junior IT Technician)
  • Mr Connor Gibson (IT Technician)
  • Mr Pete Slater (Senior ICT Technician) BA (Plymouth Marjon University)

ESTATES DEPARTMENT

  • Mr Bob Lunn (Consultant Operations Manager)

PREMISES & GROUNDS

  • Mr Julian Davis (Premises & Grounds Manager)
  • Mr Pete Gibbons (Carpenter)
  • Mr Jason Hood
  • Mr Dave Keating (Electrician)
  • Mr Matthew Kerr
  • Mr Brian Merritt
  • Mrs Karen Morgan
  • Mr Andrew Oatley
  • Miss Alexandra Sidelnik
  • Mr Bob Steel
  • Mr Jay Taylor (Plumber)

HOUSEKEEPING

  • Mrs Ali Felton (Domestic Services Manager)
  • Mrs Angela Fish (Assistant Housekeeper)
  • Mrs Janice James (Housekeeper)
  • Mrs Pauline Johnson (Assistant Housekeeper)

SECURITY

  • Mr Brett Haines (Security Officer)
  • Mr Ashleigh Giblen (Security Assistant)